Beat An Automated Speed Camera Ticket In Virginia: A Guide to Exploiting the
[…] back or in accompanying materials).
- Point
out that the summons directs affidavits to a third-party vendor, such as
Altumint or a Violation Processing Center, instead of to the Clerk of the
General District Court.
- Explain
Why This is a Problem:
- Virginia
law (Part E) requires affidavits to be filed directly with the Clerk of
the General District Court. By misdirecting affidavits, the summons
violates this statutory requirement and fundamentally misinforms
defendants of their legal obligations.
B. Cite the Law
- Virginia
Code § 46.2-882.1(E):
- Quote
the section requiring affidavits to be filed with the Clerk:
“Such presumption shall be rebutted if
the owner… files an affidavit by regular mail with the clerk of the general
district court…”
- Emphasize
that the summons violates this mandate by instructing defendants to file
affidavits elsewhere.
- Virginia
Code § 46.2-882.1(G):
- Reference
the additional requirement that summons instructions comply with Part
E:
“Every such mailing shall include…
instructions for filing such affidavit, including the address to which the
affidavit is to be sent.”
- Argue
that the summons package fails to meet this requirement because the
instructions do not align with Part E.
C. Argue Why the Defect is Fatal
- The
Summons Violates Statutory Mandates:
- The
defect arises from the summons itself, which directly violates Part E
by misdirecting affidavits.