Who says you can't fight City Hall!
[…] epic battle, a Mt. Jackson "David" slayed an automated Goliath. This
David is actually Scott of Mt. Jackson, Va. When Scott received a $100 speeding
ticket in the mail, courtesy of an automated license plate reader, for driving
his truck 44 mph in a 25 mph zone, he knew there was a problem. He hadn't
driven that truck since last winter. So, rather than roll over, he rolled up
his sleeves and went to work. Turns out, Scott and his father, who lives in nearby
Basye, VA, are co-registrants of dad's truck. Dad drives the truck; Scott gets
the ticket.
The plate reader statute, Code of Virginia § 46.2-882.1 (E) reads in
pertinent part:
“In the prosecution for a vehicle speed violation in which a
summons was issued by mail, prima facie evidence that the vehicle described in
the summons issued pursuant to this section was operated in a manner
constituting a vehicle speed violation, together with proof that the
defendant was at the time of such violation the owner…of the vehicle, shall
constitute in evidence a rebuttable presumption that such owner… of the vehicle
was the person who committed the violation. Such presumption shall be
rebutted if the owner… (i) files an affidavit by regular mail with the clerk of
the general district court that he was not the operator of the vehicle at the
time of the alleged violation and provides the name and address of the person
who was operating the vehicle at the time of the alleged violation or
(ii) testifies in open court under oath that he was not the
operator of the vehicle at the time of the alleged violation and provides
the name and address of the person who was operating the vehicle at the time of
the alleged violation. ....” (Emphasis added)
In other words, the law presumes that you're guilty until you can prove your
innocence. Either confess your sin and pony up $100 or offer up a suitable
sacrifice in your stead. Scott chose option "C"; he took the camera
cop to court, and won!