Saturday, October 12, 2024
[…] Jackson "David" slayed an automated Goliath. This David is actually Scott of Mt. Jackson, Va. When Scott received a $100 speeding ticket in the mail, courtesy of an automated license plate reader, for driving his truck 44 mph in a 25 mph zone, he knew there was a problem. He hadn't driven that truck since last winter. So, rather than roll over, he rolled up his sleeves and went to work. Turns out, Scott and his father, who lives in nearby Basye, VA, are co-registrants of dad's truck. Dad drives the truck; Scott gets the ticket.

The plate reader statute, Code of Virginia § 46.2-882.1 (E) reads in pertinent part:

“In the prosecution for a vehicle speed violation in which a summons was issued by mail, prima facie evidence that the vehicle described in the summons issued pursuant to this section was operated in a manner constituting a vehicle speed violation, together with proof that the defendant was at the time of such violation the owner…of the vehicle, shall constitute in evidence a rebuttable presumption that such owner… of the vehicle was the person who committed the violation. Such presumption shall be rebutted if the owner… (i) files an affidavit by regular mail with the clerk of the general district court that he was not the operator of the vehicle at the time of the alleged violation and provides the name and address of the person who was operating the vehicle at the time of the alleged violation or (ii) testifies in open court under oath that he was not the operator of the vehicle at the time of the alleged violation and provides the name and address of the person who was operating the vehicle at the time of the alleged violation. ....” (Emphasis added)


In other words, the law presumes that you're guilty until you can prove your innocence. Either confess your sin and pony up $100 or offer up a suitable sacrifice in your stead. Scott chose option "C"; he took the camera cop to court, and won!